Skip to main content

Our Thanks as Art | Children's Art Competition | Event

November 10, 2020 | Pathwise Credit Union Oshawa Branch

Our sincere thanks to all participants of this event.  You are all very talented.  The judges had a very hard time deciding on the winners.  

PATHWISE TEAM PREPARE THE WALL OF ARTWORK FOR DISPLAY AT THE OSHAWA BRANCH

Picture: Branch Leader Nicole  & Member Services Representative Antoinette

PATHWISE CEO CHRIS INNISS DROPS IN TO SEE THE ARTWORK FROM THE CHILDREN

Picture: Chris Inniss, CEO Pathwise Credit Union

CHRIS AND DOUG ANNOUNCE THE WINNERS OF THE CHILDREN'S ART CONTEST.

Picture: Chris Inniss, CEO & Doug Sanders, Board of Directors at Pathwise.

ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH 43 OSHAWA – RECEIVE DONATION FROM PATHWISE

Picure: Royal Canadian Legion Branch 43 President Vanessa Leblanc & Poppy Chair Karen Jarvis with Chris & Doug

TOM HERRINGTON- NAVY VETERAN & VANESSA AND KAREN FROM THE LEGION RECEIVE GIFTBASKETS FROM OUR MEMBER PICADILLY CAKERY

Picure:  Vanessa Leblanc & Poppy Chair Karen Jarvis with Navy Veteran Tom Herrington

THE ART CONTEST JUDGES WITH CHRIS AND DOUG

Picture: Karen, Vanessa, Chris, Tom, Dionne, Angie, Doug

Art Contest | Winning Entries

Judges:  Pathwise Credit Union | Angie Heffernan & Dionne Hodson

Veterans | Tom Herrington & Steve Rowland

Oshawa Royal Canadian Legion | Vanessa Leblanc & Karen Jarvis

** Due to the number of entries received in the younger age groups, the grouping of ages and grades were slightly altered.  All entries were reviewed by the judges.  

ArtContest.jpg

Group 1

JK & SK

Judah, 4

First Place - Prize $100

Alex, 4

Second Place - Prize $50

Daniela, 5

Third Place - Prize $25

Group 2

Gr 1 & Gr 2

Carter, 7

​First Place - Prize $100

Camryn, 7

Second Place - Prize $50

Kabir, 6

Third Place - Prize $25

Group 3

Gr 3 & Gr 4

Danilla, 8

​​First Place - Prize $100

Nihad, 8

​​Second Place - Prize $50

Myah, 9

Third Place - Prize $25

Group 4

Gr 5 & Gr 6

Eva, 11

First Place - Prize $100

Avery, 11

Second Place - Prize $50

Jana, 11

Third Place - Prize $25

Group 5

Gr 7 & Up

​Aurora, 12

First Place - Prize $100

Adyson, 11

Second Place - Prize $50

Mykeala Lyn, 12

Third Place - Prize $25

Special Mention

Ms. Stephanie Mandziuk's Life Skills Class

for students with special needs @ Msgr. John Pereyma CSS

RemembranceDay2020